Privacy Policy

Life Rebalance Privacy Policy

May 2018 version. This is the privacy notice of www.liferebalance.com (‘Life Rebalance’ owned by Katherine Williams) as it relates to your interaction with the website, and the data gathered from users as a result. It is additional to any client/practitioner privacy notice/client session contract or course documentation.

Introduction

  • This is a notice to inform you about information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
  • We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
  • Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  • The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at knowyourprivacyrights.org
  • We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.
  • By using this site, you signify acceptance of this policy. If at all unhappy with any of the points, regrettably it would be advisable to leave our website at this time.

Information Processing

Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.  Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.  You may use the contact form on the contact page of this website, or reach me directly by emailing katherine@liferebalance.com. Once we are in touch, and arrange a free initial chat, we can discuss in more depth the nature of your reasons for contacting me. Although this is a secure website (see padlock symbol), as a further data protection measure I would suggest keeping personal information limited until we speak.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose (e.g. on the ‘contact me’ page), we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.  We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.  You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at katherine@liferebalance.com. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

Information we process because we have a legal obligation

Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.  For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.  This may include your personal information.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.  Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.  Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.  If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.  We use cookies in the following ways:

  • to track how you use our website
  • to personalise user experience
  • to improve our site

Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.  We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.  We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.  If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

Data may be processed outside the European Union

Our website is hosted in the United Kingdom. Our organisation is based in the United Kingdom. The only time data is shared outside the Europe is in the case of 2 specific short courses Katherine teaches in association with an American organisation ‘Innersource’. As they have EU customers, a new May 2018 Data Protection Policy was produced and they are fully aware of GDPR – details available from privacy@innersource.net. Student names and email addresses (with permission) are shared with them via email on a ‘Class register’ for Eden Energy Medicine ‘EM101’ and ‘EM102’ (Energy Medicine for Beginners) once the course itself has commenced. If a participating in these courses, explicit permission will be sought to send this information.

Access to your own information

Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website (example – a photograph you have given prior permission to use), please contact us at katherine@liferebalance.com .

Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Other matters

Use of site by children

  • We do not market to children.
  • If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian

Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.  Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested
  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities
  • to support a claim or defence in court
  • to comply with professional insurance and association regulations (e.g. current requirements are that client session files are retained for 7 years from the last session, longer in the case of minors, and this information may include details from an original enquiry via the website).

Compliance with the law

This privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we welcome hearing from you.  However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary, and it is the responsibility of the user to review this policy periodically and become aware of modifications. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records. Your continued use of the site following policy changed indicates acceptance of those changes. 

How you can complain

  •  If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy, your interactions with this site, or the website content, please contact me at: Life Rebalance, 7 Lawns Rd, Wimborne, BH21 2JP.  Phone – 07525 488850 or email – katherine@liferebalance.com
  • If a dispute is not settled then it is hoped you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.
  • If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns